SEO case study

Fifty-nine to 1,380 ranking keywords in a 12-month contract

Anonymised case study: a Dubai fit-out contractor went from 59 to 1,380 ranking keywords in twelve months, with clicks up 643.5% year over year.

Interior fit-out contractorInteriors & fit-outDubai & the UAESEO + AI search campaign
Key performance highlights

Numbers from the client's own reporting

MetricResult
ranking keywords, start to end of contract59 → 1,380
clicks year over year (223 → 1,660)+643.5%
impressions year over year (8,260 → 193,000)+2,240.5%
clicks, last 8 months7.21K
impressions, last 8 months1.46M
average position, all keywords54.4 → 20.2
ChatGPT citations, across 30 pages122
Period12-month contract

Keyword positions from Ahrefs, 1 January 2025 against 3 September 2025. Click and impression figures from the client's eight-month performance report (Google Search Console).

Overview

The situation, goals & challenges

The contractor had been trading since 2011 and had the domain to match, but the search footprint was almost nil: fifty-nine keywords ranking at all, three of them in the top three, and an average position of 54. The portfolio was strong and none of it was reachable.

Google had no picture of what the company did, where it operated, or which projects proved it. Three months of Search Console before the work began showed twenty-seven pages drawing an impression, eleven of them never drawing a click, and the homepage taking four clicks in every five.

Strategy & solution

SEO strategy for interior fit-out

Fit-out is a considered, referral-heavy purchase with long lead times — so the strategy was never about volume. It was about making one contractor unambiguously legible to Google as the entity that delivers a specific kind of project, in a specific market, to a specific standard.

Entity

Lead with the entity, not the keyword

Before a single page was written we made the brand resolvable: one name, one address, one set of credentials, one project record — consistent across site, listings and trade directories.

Architecture

Cluster by scope, not by adjective

Commercial, residential, joinery, MEP coordination and handover each became a defined scope with deliverables, not a paragraph of "bespoke, luxury, turnkey".

Information gain

Publish the project record

Completed builds carried budgets, programme lengths and material specifications. That is the information gain competitors would not publish — and what AI assistants now cite.

Technical

Make it machine-readable

Organisation, Service and Project schema plus entity linking tied every page back to the contractor, which is why thirty of its pages became ChatGPT sources.

Scope of work

What the engagement actually contained

The programme ran as a seventeen-step sequence tracked to completion in a shared workbook. The volumes underneath it are the part that is hard to fake.

  • 285 competitor keyword positions analysed before anything was written
  • 124 client keywords expanded into 266 topical clusters across nine categories
  • 34 service URLs proposed, from interior design down to kitchen and bathroom
  • Main menu and footer restructured around those categories
  • 174 keywords put under rank tracking
  • 281 internal links mapped by source, target and anchor text
  • 208 content items taken through approval before publishing
17
tracked delivery steps
266
topical clusters built
281
internal links mapped
Results

Numbers that speak louder than claims

All figures from the client's own Search Console, rank trackers and delivery workbooks, recorded on the dates shown.

Page-one positions for high-value queries

"interior fit out companies in sharjah"Commercial · 590 searches/mo#4
"wall moulding designs"Informational · 390 searches/mo#4
"commercial interior design dubai"Commercial · 320 searches/moFeatured snippet ★
"design and build"Commercial · 140 searches/moAI Overview
"arabic interior design"Informational · 140 searches/moAI Overview
"cafeteria design ideas"Informational · 110 searches/mo#6
"gym interior design"Commercial · 50 searches/mo#2
"bakery interior design"Commercial · 30 searches/mo#2

Keyword rankings, 1 Jan 2025 vs 3 Sep 2025

Position band1 Jan 20253 Sep 2025
All ranking keywords591,380
Positions 1–3335
Positions 4–107139
Positions 11–202173
Positions 21–5020623

Where it started: every page with any visibility

PageClicksImpressionsAvg. position
Homepage56625,57455.8
Experience detail page1101,71722.5
Contact us154,7147.8
Services index23,5283.1
Experiences index33,3493.9
Residential services01,4664.0
Joinery services065465.2
All 27 pages71745,865—

Google Search Console, 12 October to 11 January, before the programme started.

Visibility inside AI search

SurfaceCitationsPages cited
ChatGPT12230
Gemini11—
AI surfaces citing the site5—

The same entity work that fixed Google visibility made the brand quotable to language models — a channel that did not exist in the original brief.

What we delivered

  • Ranking keywords from 59 to 1,380, with 35 in the top three and 139 in positions 4–10
  • Clicks up 643.5% and impressions up 2,240.5% year over year in matched 28-day windows
  • Average position across all keywords from 54.4 to 20.2
  • Four category terms held as an AI Overview rather than a numbered position
  • 122 ChatGPT citations across thirty pages, and citations on five AI surfaces in total
Timeline

How it unfolded

Month 1
Entity audit
Mapped what Google already associated with the brand — and the gaps competitors owned.
Month 2–3
Semantic map and content build
Service, sector and location clusters published against the fit-out category map.
Month 4–6
Information gain and technical execution
Project data published; schema, entity linking and internal linking rebuilt.
Month 7–12
Compounding and AI citation
Page-one coverage multiplied by month six; the site picked up citations across five AI surfaces.

A note on this engagement

Our engagement with this client has concluded, and search activity for the account has since been managed by the client's in-house team. The figures presented here cover the period of our involvement and the reporting window immediately following it. Any subsequent movement in the site's visibility sits outside the scope of our work and reflects a materially different competitive environment — sustained investment by competitors in the fit-out category, together with successive Google algorithm updates as search behaviour has shifted toward conversational and AI-generated answers. We publish this case study on the basis of the results achieved during the engagement, and are happy to discuss the full reporting history on request.

Conclusion

The verdict: strategic SEO transforms businesses

A portfolio business that used to rely on referrals now gets found — on Google, and inside the AI assistants its clients ask first. Same projects, same team; the difference is that search engines finally understand them.

Want this for your site?
We'll check your site against your three closest competitors and send the gaps to your WhatsApp within 48 hours. No commitment. 100% free analysis. Real insights, not a sales pitch.
Get my free check
Kanwal Shahzad, founder of Digidot, SEO and AI search agency in Dubai
Kanwal ShahzadFounder, Digidot

Kanwal Shahzad is a founder, strategist and AI enthusiast with 20 years of experience spanning finance, digital marketing and AI. She started her journey at EY, then spent a decade building Digidot into one of the region's pioneering AI-powered agencies. Today she leads two companies, including aisfy.ai at DIFC AI Campus — governance-first AI infrastructure designed to embed compliance, ethics and resilience at the core of business growth.

Services used: Web Development · SEO Dubai · AEO & GEO · Sector: Interiors & fit-out · All case studies

Testimonials

What UAE clients say about working with Digidot

Companies who trust us

Our clients

  • Quantum Bazaar logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Axon Medica logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Central Dental Elsternwick logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Tunio Aesthetics logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Eminence Metal Fabrication logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Horton logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Truck1.eu logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Royal Archers & Medical Clinic logo — Digidot SEO client
  • ITR Lubricants logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Globoprime Attestation Services logo — Digidot SEO client
  • Good Living Medical Centre logo — Digidot SEO client